No. 22067.
[…] (footnote added). The constitutional provision and statute, quoted above, limit a municipality's power to contract for a debt without voter approval and are very similar to the limitations placed on the State's ability to contract a debt under W. Va Const. art. X, § 4.
W. Va Const. art. X, § 4 states:
No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.
As the petitioners point out, historically, this Court has held: