No. 62232.
[…] Const. art. IV, § 51.
Mo. Const. art. IV, § 51, provides:
All members of administrative boards and commissions, * * * appointed by the governor shall be made only by and with the advice and consent of the senate. * * * If the senate is not in session, the authority to act shall commence immediately upon appointment by the governor but shall terminate if the advice and consent of the senate is not given within thirty days after the senate has convened in regular or special session. * * *
Mo. Const. art. VII, § 12, provides:
Tenure of office. Except as provided in this constitution, and subject to the right of resignation, all officers shall hold office for the term thereof, and until their successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.
In the present case Mr. Hoffert was appointed while the Senate was not in session to fill an unexpired term which terminated on January 23, 1980. The senate gave its advice and consent to his appointment on December 10, 1979, within thirty days after the senate had convened.