92-1-134; CA A76227
[…] Sid A. Brockley, Judge.
Cynthia L. Phillips, Deputy City Attorney, Lake Oswego, argued the cause and filed the briefs for appellant.
Gregory S. Hathaway, Portland, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Richard M. Layne, Virginia L. Gustafson and Garvey, Schubert Barer, Portland.
Before Deits, Presiding Judge, and Riggs and Landau, Judges.
DEITS, P.J.
Reversed and remanded with instructions to dismiss action.
Defendant City of Lake Oswego appeals from a judgment directing it to grant plaintiff's partition application in this mandamus action under ORS 227.178(7). We reverse.
ORS 227.178(7) provides:
"If the governing body of the city or its designate does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may apply in the circuit court of the county where the application was filed for a writ of mandamus to compel the governing body or its designate to issue the approval.