State ex Rel. Carder v. Johnson
[…] A grievance is defined as any difference, complaint or dispute between the Employer and the Union or any employee regarding the application, meaning or interpretation of this Agreement. The grievance procedure shall be the exclusive method of resolving grievances. No employee who has rights to final and binding arbitration of grievances, including dis-ciplinary actions, may file any appeal with the State Personnel Board of Review nor may such Board receive any such appeal.

{¶ 19} Relators further contend that, pursuant to R.C. 124.324(E): "If an employee exercising displacement rights must displace an employee in another county within the same layoff district, the displacement shall not be construed to be a transfer."