No. 84-694
[…] The court of appeals denied the writ.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Mr. James R. Piercy and Mr. Richard M. Malone, for appellant.
Mr. Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, Mr. Michael L. Squillace and Mr. Lee M. Smith, for appellee.
Appellant seeks a writ of mandamus to order the Industrial Commission to award him permanent total disability benefits due to his work-related impairment of pulmonary silicosis.
R.C. 4123.68 concerns disabling occupational diseases contracted by employees in the work place. Division (Y) provides, inter alia, that "[c]ompensation * * * on account of silicosis * * * [is] payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability or death * * *."
In the case sub judice, appellant sought a permanent total award. However, the evidence establishes that although he may be permanently and totally disabled, the disability is due only in part to the silicosis impairment. The work-related impairment only amounted to forty percent (Dr.