State, ex Rel. Brown, v. Bd. of County Commrs
[…] On May 10, 1977, the Attorney General of Ohio, in an original action in the Court of Appeals for Summit County, sought a writ of mandamus against the Board of County Commissioners and its members, by a complaint pursuant to R.C. 5101.161 due to the failure of the board to appropriate the county's share of expenditures for public assistance from an amount which had been certified by the Department of Public Welfare.

R.C. 5101.161 provides, in pertinent part:

"Prior to December sixteenth, annually, the department of public welfare shall certify to the board of county commissioners of each county the amount estimated by the department to be needed in the following calendar year to meet the county share, as defined in Section 5101.16 of the Revised Code, of expenditures for aid, health care, and administration under Chapters 5107. and 5113. of the Revised Code. At the beginning of the fiscal year the board of county commissioners shall appropriate the amount certified by the department, reduced or increased by the amount of the balance or deficit in the public assistance fund at the end of the fiscal year. The attorney general shall bring mandamus proceedings against any board which fails to make such an appropriation." (Emphasis added.)

On May 25, 1977, the appellants sought by motion to intervene as plaintiff-relators in said action, and that motion and a motion to reconsider were subsequently denied.