21AP-380
[…] (Appellants' Brief at 13.)
{¶ 42} Appellees counter that FPUC benefits are actually "funded by the general fund of the Treasury," not the provisions cited by appellants, and that appellants have therefore "improperly conflate[d] the FPUC provisions with the PUA and PEUC provisions." (Appellees' Brief at 11-12.)
{¶ 43} Appellees are correct insofar as appellants do not accurately describe the funding mechanisms set up by the CARES Act that govern PUA, PEUC, and FPUC benefits. 15 U.S.C. 9021 governs PUA. Its funding provision is set forth in 15 U.S.C. 9021(g)(1), which states: "Funds in the extended unemployment compensation account (as established by section 905(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1105(a)) of the Unemployment Trust Fund (as established by section 904(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1104(a)) shall be used to make payments to States pursuant to [agreements entered into with states under the previous subsection]." 15 U.S.C. 9025 governs PEUC benefits, and its funding provision contains nearly identical language: "Funds in the extended unemployment compensation account (as established by section