21AP-380
[…] The Secretary of Labor certifies the amount of FPUC "to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment to each State" directly. 15 U.S.C. 9023(d)(2). Thus, unlike the PUA and PEUC provisions, the appropriated funds are not routed through the unemployment compensation account of the Unemployment Trust Fund. We do note that all three types of benefits, regardless of how they are routed, originate from the general fund of the United States Treasury. 15 U.S.C. 9023(d)(3); 15 U.S.C. 9021(g)(2)(B) (for PUA funds, "the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer from the general fund of the Treasury * * * to the employment security administration account"); 15 U.S.C. 9021(d)(1)(B) (for PEUC funds, "the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer from the general fund of the Treasury * * * to the extended unemployment compensation account").