State ex rel. Bailey v. Tschannen
[…] In turn, Section 589.015 defines sexual assault to include statutory rape in the second degree and statutory sodomy in the second degree. Section 589.015(2)(a). However, subsection two of Section 217.703 also provides that in cases where an offender is convicted of certain crimes, specifically naming statutory rape in the second degree and statutory sodomy in the second degree, the sentencing court may make a finding within a certain time- frame that the offender is ineligible to earn compliance credits. Section 217.703.2.

Section 217.703 states in relevant part:
1. The division of probation and parole shall award earned compliance credits to any offender who is:
(1) Not subject to lifetime supervision under sections 217.735 and 559.106 or otherwise found to be ineligible to earn credits by a court pursuant to subsection 2 of this section;
(2) On probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense listed in chapter 579, or an offense previously listed in chapter 195, or for a class D or E felony, excluding sections 565.225, 565.252, 566.031, 566.061, 566.083, 566.093, 568.020, 568.060, offenses defined as sexual assault under section 589.015, deviate sexual assault, assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.052, endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.045, and any offense of aggravated stalking or assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.060 as such offenses existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(3) Supervised by the division of probation and parole; and
(4) In compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board.
2. If an offender was placed on probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense of:
(1) Involuntary manslaughter in the second degree;
(2) Assault in the second degree except under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.052 or section 565.060 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(3) Domestic assault in the second degree;
(4) Assault in the third degree when the victim is a special victim or assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree as it existed prior to January 1, 2017;
(5) Statutory rape in the second degree;
(6) Statutory sodomy in the second degree;
(7) Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 568.045; or
(8) Any case in which the defendant is found guilty of a felony offense under chapter 571;