State ex Rel. Anthony Distributors v. Pickett
[…] Chapters 561 and 562, F.S.A. constitute the State Beverage Act. They regulate the sale and distribution of all classes of intoxicating beverages. Section 561.15, F.S.A., among other things, requires that "licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose directors and officers are persons of good moral character and who have not been convicted of any offense involving moral turpitude." The State Beverage Director is required to approve the applications of persons engaged in the distribution of intoxicating beverages, including their moral character.

Section 562.45, F.S.A. authorizes municipalities to enact ordinances "regulating the hours of business and location of places of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the beverage law within the corporate limits of such city or town." The regulating power of the municipality is limited to that converred by the legislature and is defined by the quoted provision of Section 562.45, F.S.A. Municipalities have no authority to regulate beyond the scope of this provision.