State ex rel. Ancar v. State
[…] TheLouisiana Court of Appeal, Fourth Circuit affirmed Petitioner's conviction and sentence.SeeState v. Ancar, 508 So.2d 943 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/3/1987).

In Petitioner's application for post-conviction relief, he asserts ineffectiveassistance of trial counsel for failure to file a pre-trial motion to quash. He also assertsineffective assistance of appellate counsel for failing to raise an ineffective assistance ofcounsel claim on appeal. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8 providesthat "no application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-timeappeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment ofconviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922".Moreover, Petitioner has not asserted a claim that would exempt him from the two-yearprocedural time limitation. Since Petitioner's sentence and conviction became final in1987, he is outside of the procedural time limitation to seek post-conviction relief.