State ex rel. A.M.
[…] As stated in Article 682, when a child is removed from the custody of his parents, the Department must demonstrate that "reasonable efforts" have been made to "prevent or eliminate" the need for that removal, and, after a child has been removed from the custody of his parents, the Department must demonstrate that it has made "reasonable efforts" to "reunify" the parent and the child. Further, LSA-Ch.C. art. 675(B) requires that a case plan include, in addition to other items: "[a] plan for assuring . . . that services are provided to the parents, child, and foster parents in order to improve the conditions in the parents' home, facilitate the safe return of the child to his own home or other permanent placement," and "[d]ocumentation of the efforts the agency is making to safely return the child home or to finalize the child's placement in an alternative safe and permanent home."