State ex rel. A.M.
[…] Louisiana Children's Code Article 1004(B) provides in full: "Counsel appointed for the child pursuant to Article 607 may petition for the termination of parental rights of the parent of the child if the petition alleges a ground authorized by Article 1015(4), (5), or (6) and, although eighteen months have elapsed since the date of the child's adjudication as a child in need of care, no petition has been filed by the district attorney or the department."

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 927(B) states, in pertinent part: "The . . . failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit... may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion."