No. CV 106007661S
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 99 0496503 (June 6, 2000, Cohn, J.) [ 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 298].
The definition of meeting in § 1-200(2) also includes "any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency . . ."
Hybrid agencies have been found to be "public agencies." See, e.g., Winton Park Association v. Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 08 40193339 (October 7, 2009, Cohn, J.) [ 48 Conn. L. Rptr. 624].
The applicable board statute, § 1-82(b), is unambiguous (and hence not subject to extratexual evidence): "[Where probable cause exists], the board shall initiate hearings to determine whether there has been a violation . . . A judge trial referee . . . shall preside over such hearing and rule on all issues concerning the application of the rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings. All hearings of the board held pursuant to this subsection shall be open."
The more limited contention of the board is that the presiding judge trial referee ruled that the hearing should be recessed so that the board might meet with its counsel in private to discuss the requested continuance.