STATE AUTO PROPERTY CASUALTY INS. v. BOARDWALK APT
[…] Phan, 500 F.3d 895, 909-10 (9th Cir. 2007). There is some debate as to whether the items included in the declaration are covered under the Policy. The Court also notes that it is difficult, if not impossible, for State Auto to present rebuttal evidence: other than a list of items with replacement costs values, State Auto did not have an actual list of the contents prior to this summary judgment motion. This declaration is insufficient to qualify as a formal actual cash value claim.

II. Count VI

Count VI of Boardwalk's counterclaim is for attorney's fees under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-908, which states:

That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.

The plain language of the statute indicates that, where an insurance company has tendered an amount before the action commenced, an insured may only recover attorney's fees if it recovers an award in excess of what the insurance company has already paid.