Stat Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Saginaw Valley Med. Control Auth.
[…] II. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

A. Statutory Authority Exceeded

The medical control authority is a creature of statute and can only do what it is authorized to do by statute. The EMS Act designates the medical control authority to provide medical control, defined as "supervising and coordinating emergency medical services . . . as prescribed, adopted, and enforced through department-approved protocols". MCL 333.20906(4). The Act provides the requirement that the medical control authority establish categories of protocols. MCL 333.20919(1)(a) - (k). The nature of those protocols is to ensure the quality of pre-hospital care delivery within the geographic area covered by the medical control authority. "A medical control authority shall establish written protocols for the practice of life support agencies and licensed emergency medical services personnel within its region. The medical control authority shall develop and adopt the protocols required under this section in accordance with procedures established by the department and shall include all of the following: [(a) through (k)]." (Emphasis added)

The SVMCA argues that the clinical need/impact on the system protocol falls within the following two categories required by statute: