08-20-2012
[…] In addition, all of their allegedly wrongful acts were privileged under Civil Code section 47, as communicative acts made in connection with an ongoing judicial proceeding and made to achieve an objective of the litigation. Finally, they contended that the conspiracy cause of action failed as a matter of law because Stasz did not comply with Civil Code section 1714.10, which generally requires a plaintiff to obtain a court order before pleading a "cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client."
On May 10, 2010, the K&L Defendants filed a special motion to strike the complaint, based on substantially the same grounds raised by the CDRB Defendants.