08-20-2012
[…] She also argued that Civil Code section 47 did not apply, as she was not suing "any of the Defendants for their participation or any statements made during their legal representations but rather their acts that damaged Stasz." She did not elaborate on her assertion. Stasz insisted she was not required to show a likelihood of prevailing on the merits, as the defendants had failed to meet their initial burden of showing their acts fell within the scope of the anti-SLAPP statute. Finally, she contended that Civil Code section 1714.10 was inapplicable "since the acts alleged in her Complaint show that the attorney defendants went beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve[d] a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorneys['] financial gain." She opposed the K&L Defendants' special motion to strike on substantially the same grounds. D. Demurrers