No. 101794/10.
[…] City of Buffalo, 93 N.Y.2d 471, 474;see Oboler v. City of New York, 8 AD3d 888, 889).
Consonant with the foregoing, it is the opinion of this Court that the City has established its right to judgment as a matter of law by demonstrating prima facie that it did not have prior written notice of the alleged sidewalk defect as required by section 7–201(c) of its Administrative Code of the City of New York. In addition, the papers presently before this Court are devoid of any proof of a “written acknowledgment from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition” (Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–201[c]; Bruni v. City of New York, 2 NY3d 319, 324–327;cf. Sacco v. City of New York, 92 AD3d 529, 530).