Appellate Case No. 2018-002149 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-383
[…] S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Broome, 307 S.C. 48, 53, 413 S.E.2d 835, 839 (1992). Although Mother's in-person visitation was sporadic prior to September of 2017, Respondents did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that her failure to visit was willful. When Child was placed in Respondents' custody, Mother had a significant mental health illness and attended DBT in Florida. See § 63-7-2570(3) (providing the court must consider "[t]he distance of the child's placement from the parent's home"). Mother's mother, Kimberly Kocak, testified DBT required weekly individual and group therapy. Based on the distance between Florida and South Carolina, the severity of Mother's mental health condition, and Mother's need for therapy—which was critical for her to visit Child—we find her failure to visit in-person while she attended DBT was not willful. Further, evidence showed Mother was denied visitation. See § 63-7-2570(3) ("[I]t must be shown that the parent was not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by court order."). Brittney testified it was important for Mother to submit to drug tests and attend weekly borderline personality disorder therapy, and she stated Mother visited in August 2016 after Respondents received a drug screen and therapy records.