Start Treatment & Recovery Ctrs., Inc. v. Kenneth Marshall & Kam Indus. & Bus. Supply
[…] Start also challenges the admissibility of KAM's Business Certificate from the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance. Start's counsel further claims that he contacted an unidentified "representative" in the sales tax department of the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance who told him that KAM is "not an active account."

Discussion

CPLR 6212 (a) provides that:

"[o]n a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff (emphasis added).
Start's motion relies on CPLR 6201 (1) and (3), which provide that: