Starrs v. Starrs
[…] This evidence also tended to establish the proposition for which it was offered — that their relationship was somewhat estranged. Therefore, because the evidence was material and relevant, the trial judge did not err in admitting the evidence. See Evans-Smith, 5 Va. App at 196, 361 S.E.2d at 441.

V.

James and Barbara contend that the trial judge erred in awarding the guardian ad litem fees more than twenty-one days after the order of adoption became final.

Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:

Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.

At the conclusion of the May 9, 1996 hearing, the trial judge agreed to the award of the guardian ad litem fees by separate order. At that time, counsel for James and Barbara indicated their expectation that they would pay these fees and that the law provided for such payment.