C20-5539RSL
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-101(8) (2020). Both states define a “member” of an LLC as a person who has been “admitted to [an LLC] as a member as provided” in the respective state laws governing admittance of members. RCW 25.15.006(10) (2020); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-101(13) (2020). For persons acquiring an LLC interest after the formation of the LLC and admission of the initial member/members of an LLC, admittance as a member occurs at the time provided in the LLC agreement. RCW 25.15.116(2)(a) (2020); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-301(a)(2) (2020). In Washington, if the LLC agreement “does not so provide or does not exist, ” admittance occurs “upon the consent of all members and when the person's admission is reflected in the records of” the LLC. RCW 25.15.116(2)(a) (2020). In Delaware, if the LLC agreement “does not so provide, ” then admittance occurs “when the person's admission is reflected in the records of” the LLC. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-301(a)(2) (2020).