Case No. 4:11CV809 JAR
[…] (Id., ¶47)(citing 33 C.F.R. §331.1 et seq. (2011)).
Plaintiffs also argue that "[i]f the Corps has actually issued an order, such an order is invalid[.]" (Compl., ¶46)(emphasis added).
33 C.F.R. §331.1(a) provides that, "The purpose of this part is to establish policies and procedures to be used for the administrative appeal of approved jurisdictional determinations (JDs), permit applications denied with prejudice, and declined permits. The appeal process will allow the affected party to pursue an administrative appeal of certain Corps of Engineers decisions with which they disagree. The basis for an appeal and the specific policies and procedures of the appeal process are described in the following sections. It shall be the policy of the Corps of Engineers to promote and maintain an administrative appeal process that is independent, objective, fair, prompt, and efficient."
The Corps filed a Motion to Dismiss because it asserts that this Court does not does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims. That is, the Court does not have a "final agency action" by the Corps to review.