Case No. 4:11CV809 JAR
[…] MacMullan, 406 U.S. 498, 506, 32 L. Ed. 2d 257, 92 S. Ct. 1749 (1972). The controversy must be definite and concrete touching the legal relations of parties having adverse legal interests. The questions presenting a controversy must not be abstract but must define issues which are concrete and specific. Cass Cty. v. United States, 570 F.2d 737, 740 (8th Cir. 1978).
Plaintiffs allege that a real "case or controversy" exists between Starr/NY Marine and the Corps because:
A. The Corps has threatened to Starr/NY Marine with civil and criminal penalties pursuant to 33 U.S.C. §411, which provides finds and imprisonment to "Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, 409, 414 and 415 of this title."
B. Starr/NY Marine is potentially liable should Continental abandon the barge to the Corps, which could then seek to recover removal costs.