Starnes v. Stonebreaker
[…] 2. Ground Two

In Ground Two, Petitioner argues he and his wife should have been informed that their communications were privileged. [See ECF No. 1 at 23]. The PCR judge determined as to Ground Two, in part, as follows:

“The spousal privilege provides that in criminal cases married persons cannot be compelled to testify against their spouses concerning any communication made between them during their marriage.” State v. Copeland, 321 S.C. 318, 323, 468 S.E.2d 620, 624 (1996); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30 (“[N]o husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”). The right to exercise the privilege against disclosing marital communications is solely that of the witness spouse from whom the privileged information is being sought. State v. Motes, 264 S.C. 317 (1975).