Starnes v. Stonebreaker
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background

On August 20, 2014, Petitioner was indicted by the Kershaw County Grand Jury for murder (2013-GS-28-1041) and armed robbery (2013-GS-28-1040). [ECF No. 14-5 at 1009-12]. Due to a prior conviction for assault and battery with intent to kill, Petitioner was served notice of the Solicitor's intent to seek a life sentence without the possibility of parole. [See, e.g., ECF No. 14-2 at 757-58].

Under S.C. Code Ann. §17-25-45 a person convicted of assault and battery with intent to kill, categorized as a “most serious offense,” “must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole” or LWOP.

On August 25, 2014, the case was called for trial before the Honorable DeAndrea G. Benjamin, then-Circuit Court Judge. [ECF No. 14-1 at 1]. Assistant Public Defender Jason D. Kirincich (“Kirincich”) of the Fifth Circuit Public Defender's office, represented Petitioner.