dismissing both negligence and strict liability claims because allegations were too general
[…] Pl.'s Opp. at 3.
A claim for breach of an express warranty is not preempted by the Medical Device Amendments. Express warranties do not independently arise by operation of state law, and the parties, not the state, define the obligations of the contract and therefore any express warranties. See Bentzley, 827 F. Supp. 2d at 454-55.
Under Pennsylvania law, an express warranty arises out of the representations or promises of the seller. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313. An express warranty is created by a seller through "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Id. A promise becomes the basis of the bargain if the plaintiff can prove "that she read, heard, saw or knew of the advertisement containing the affirmation of fact or promise." Parkinson v. Guidant Corp., 315 F. Supp. 2d 741, 452 (W.D. Pa. 2004) (quoting Cipollone v.