Starkman v. Lipton
[…] Meisler nearly drowned.

Counsel for defendant Dr Sunkavalli, the subpoenaing party, has cross-moved (seq. 11) to compel the non-party deposition of Ms. Meisler, or in the alternative, to schedule a hearing to determine the competency of Ms. Meisler to appear for a deposition, upon the same grounds as stated in co-defendants' opposition to plaintiffs motion to quash the subpoena.

Argument was heard on November 17, 2022 on Microsoft Teams before the undersigned.

CPLR §3101(a)(4) states that "there shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by.. . (4) any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required."