1:23-cv-1641-MSN-JFA
[…] Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 240 (1963). A person subject to a suspended sentence of imprisonment remains in custody for the purposes of § 2254 so long as he may be reincarcerated if he violates the terms and conditions of his suspended sentence. Carafas v. LaVallee, 391 U.S. 234, 237-38 (1968).
The jurisdictional precondition of being “in custody,” requires an individual be subjected to some form of condition “which significantly confine[s] and restrain[s] his freedom.” Jones, 371 U.S. at 243.
Virginia Code § 19.2-306(A) determines when a period of suspension begins and ends, and it identifies two periods of time in which a court may revoke a suspended sentence. Hill v. Commonwealth, 876 S.E.2d 173, 176 (Va. 2022). The statute provides “that in any case ‘in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court” and that “the power of revocation can be exercised to address misconduct that ‘occurred within either the period of probation or the period of suspension.'” Id. (citation omitted).
The period of suspension begins “immediately upon entry of the conviction order that suspends the sentence.”