INDEX NO.: 01911-2016
[…] "Conclusory findings of fact are insufficient to support a determination by a zoning board of appeals, which is required to clearly set forth how and in what manner the granting of the variance would be improper" (Matter of Gabrielle Realty Corp. V Board of Zoning Appeals of Village of Freeport , 24 Ad3d 550, 550, 808 NYS2d [internal quotation marks omitted]). Luburic v Zoning Board of Appeals of Village of Irvington, 106 AD3d 824, 825, 966 NYS2d 440, 441-42 [2d Dept. 2013].
CPLR 6301 provides as relevant here, in part that:
A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an action in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.
Thus, in accord with prevailing precedent, petitioner's attempt to end run the statute of limitations is DENIED and respondent's motion to dismiss on the grounds of the statute of limitations is GRANTED. Accordingly, the Article 78 Petition is dismissed.