INDEX NO. 605647/00 INDEX NO. 102300/05
[…] In addition, Star Meth's proposed jury instruction on ratification requested that the jury be instructed, inter alia, that the "defendants must prove that the alleged ratification by Peter Schorr came about with full and complete knowledge of the material facts" and "[i]n determining whether the alleged conduct of Peter Schorr in apparently giving the defendants salary increases constituted ratification." Absent from this proposed instruction, is any request or reference to whether P. Schorr had authority to act for Star Meth.
CPLR 4110-b, to the extent relevant, provides that "[n]o party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds for his objection." Here, Star Meth failed to object to either the charge or the interrogatory instructions, included language mirroring the questions in issue.