C.D. 4155; Protest No. 66/76209-19686-64.
[…] (1) suspend, withdraw, or prevent the application of benefits of trade agreement concessions to products of such country or instrumentality, or
(2) refrain from proclaiming benefits of trade agreement concessions to carry out a trade agreement with such country or instrumentality.
Section 1801 (19 U.S.C.A., Section 1801), referred to in section 1882(c), reads:
The purposes of this chapter are, through trade agreements affording mutual trade benefits —
(1) to stimulate the economic growth of the United States and maintain and enlarge foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce;
(2) to strengthen economic relations with foreign countries through the development of open and nondiscriminatory trading in the free world; and
(3) to prevent Communist economic penetration.
And section 1351(a)(6) reads:
(6) The President may at any time terminate, in whole or in part, any proclamation made pursuant to this section.