Star Fuel Marts, LLC v. Murphy Oil USA, Inc.
[…] Id. Thus, in order to establish a violation or threatened violation of the Unfair Sales Act, see Okla. Stat. tit 15, § 598.5(a) a plaintiff must prove a below-cost sale, a prohibited intent and purpose and a prohibited result.

Order of Russell, J. in Ranger Oil, September 17, 2002.

It is arguable that the third and fourth items identified by Judge Russell as proscribed intents and purposes are actually legislative declarations of the effects of the first two proscribed intents and purposes. That possible variation in construction is immaterial on the facts of this case.

Having parsed § 598.3 as set forth above, Judge Russell then turned to § 598.5, and specifically to the question of the statutory boost set forth in § 598.5: Evidence of sales below cost "shall be prima fade evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition." Because the court is entirely in agreement with Judge Russell's reasoning as to the effect of this provision, it is quoted at length:

The first part of this statute is clear.