Star Fuel Marts, LLC v. Murphy Oil USA, Inc.
[…] The beginning point is the lower of these two costs. To this cost, the statute requires that freight, taxes and markup be added, in order to determine the statutory minimum price. § 598.2(a). The markup is intended to "cover a proportionate part of the cost of doing business." Id. In the absence of proof of a lower cost of doing business, the statutory markup is six percent of the cost of the goods.

In the case at bar, there is little controversy as to the application of the cost and markup formula in § 598.2. The real controversy revolves around the construction and application of §§ 598.3 and 598.5(c). Section 598.3 provides, in its entirety, as follows:

It is hereby declared that any advertising, offer to sell, or sale of any merchandise, either by retailers or wholesalers, at less than cost as defined in this act with the intent and purpose of inducing the purchase of other merchandise or of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor or otherwise injuring a competitor, impair and prevent fair competition, injure public welfare, are unfair competition and contrary to public policy and the policy of this act, where the result of such advertising, offer or sale is to tend to deceive any purchaser or prospective purchaser, or to substantially lessen competition, or to unreasonably restrain trade, or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.

15 O.S. 2001 § 598.3[ 15-598.3] (emphasis added).

Section 598.5(c) of Title 15 states, in its entirety, as follows:

(c) Evidence of advertisement, offer to sell, or sale of merchandise by any retailer or wholesaler at less than cost to him. shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.