Star Distributors v. Post Liquors, Inc., No. CV96
[…] "A `sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price . . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-106.

In addition, in the context of § 42a-2-201 and its subprovisions, the contract or agreement addressed by the section apparently is intended to be the contract for the sale of the goods itself, not necessarily an agreement guarantying payment on that contract. For example, § 42a-2-201 (1) provides that "[a] writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." An agreement for the guaranty of payment would not likely contain terms agreed upon by the buyer and seller, nor would it need to. The quoted language seems to be directed to the agreement for the sale of goods itself.