Star Distributors v. Post Liquors, Inc., No. CV96
[…] L. Rptr. 67); Village Savings Bank v. Albrecht, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 116572 (November 1, 1994, Flynn, J.) ( 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 589); Conlam v. Heritage Kitchens, Ltd., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Milford, Docket No. 036443 (May 13, 1992, Flynn, J.) The plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.

The court will now turn to the defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment.

The defendant moves for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff is prohibited by General Statutes § 30-112 from maintaining a civil action against him for the alleged liquor sales debt. General Statutes § 30-112 provides: "No civil action shall be maintained upon any debt incurred for the sale of alcoholic liquor, except upon any debt incurred in the purchase of alcoholic liquor for off-premise consumption or for on-premise consumption together with an order of food, or unless the purchaser at the time of purchase was a permittee purchasing for resale." The defendant argues that because he did not purchase the liquor for his own consumption, either on- or off-premise, and because he was not a permittee purchasing for resale, none of the exceptions to the statute apply and the plaintiff may not maintain the action.