Star Distributors v. Post Liquors, Inc., No. CV96
[…] Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 150, 164, 464 A.2d 18 (1983); Bead Chain Manufacturing v. Saxton Products, Inc., 183 Conn. 266, 270, 439 A.2d 314 (1981); Franklin Quilting Co. v. Orfaly, 1 Conn. App. 249, 251, 470 A.2d 1228 (1984); General Statutes § 42a-2-102 ("this article applies to transactions in goods"). Thus, the threshold question in the present case is whether the alleged agreement between the plaintiff and the defendant sued upon would constitute a contract for the sale of goods. If the question is answered in the affirmative, the alleged contract would be governed by article 2 and subject to § 42a-2-201; if answered in the negative, article 2 would not apply.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides a statute of frauds for certain agreements not otherwise governed by article 2 of the UCC: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars." General Statutes § 52-550. Subsection (a)(2) specifically encompasses the type of agreement involved in the present action, but § 52-550 (a)(2) has not been raised by the defendant in support of his motion for summary judgment.