Star Distributors v. Post Liquors, Inc., No. CV96
[…] The plaintiff argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact with regard to (1) whether there was a writing sufficient to meet the statute of frauds, and (2) whether there was a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more, and therefore summary judgment is inappropriate.

General Statutes § 42a-2-201 (1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." In order for an alleged contract to be governed by article 2 of the UCC, the contract must be one for the sale of goods. See Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 150, 164, 464 A.2d 18 (1983); Bead Chain Manufacturing v.