Star Condo. Ass'n v. Czerwinski
[…] ¶ 20 II. Analysis

¶ 21 A. Substitution of Judge

¶ 22 Czerwinski argues Judge Skryd had no jurisdiction to enter the June 30, 2016 orders of possession because Judge Skryd granted a motion for substitution of judge, and the case was transferred to Judge Hambright on March 16, 2016.

¶ 23 Section 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides, in pertinent part, that "an application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2018). Section 5/2-1001(a)(3)(i) of the Code also provides that "each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(i) (West 2018).