3:23-cv-00377
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996) (“As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.”). The facts supplied in Staples's original Complaint make clear that Officer Wilson had sufficient cause to stop Staples. Staples alleges that, once pulled over, Officer Wilson explained that he saw Staples's vehicle swerve, and Staples concedes that it may have appeared that his vehicle swerved. (ECF No. 1 at 1). Swerving between lanes is a violation of W.Va. Code § 17C-7-9(a)(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”). Thus, assuming the facts alleged in the Complaint to be true, Officer Wilson had probable cause to believe that Staples committed a traffic violation, making the traffic stop lawful. United States v.