Stanton v. Mazda 2001
[…] Stat. § 168A.17?

ANALYSIS

Statutory construction is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998). The initial inquiry when interpreting a statute involves a determination as to whether the statute's language is clear or ambiguous. American Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). A statute is not ambiguous unless the language used is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Id.

Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(b) provides:

A vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest * * * is subject to the interest of the secured party * * * unless the party * * * had knowledge of or consented to the act upon which the forfeiture is based.

Basic rules of statutory construction instruct that words and phrases are to be construed according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Frank's Nursery Sales, Inc. v. City of Roseville, 295 N.W.2d 604, 608 (Minn. 1980).