No. 2:18-02746
[…] Stansbury is entitled to coverage under the FLSA. Under the FLSA, the role of "domestic worker" is an enumerated role entitled to individual coverage. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(l) ("No employer shall employ any employee in domestic service in one or more households for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for such employment in accordance with subsection (a).") (emphasis added); id. § 202(a) ("Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce."). The relevant regulation interpreting the FLSA explicitly includes "companions" and "caretakers" in its definition of "domestic service employment."