30038-a-SRJ
[…] [¶12.] Stanley pleaded guilty to the crime of ingestion in violation of SDCL 22-42-5.1 which provides:
No person may knowingly ingest a controlled drug or substance or have a controlled drug or substance in an altered state in the body unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B.Mandatory disqualification occurs under SDCL 32-12A-36(4) when a CDL holder is convicted for "using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony other than a felony described in § 32-12A-38[.]" (Emphasis added.)
[¶13.] This Court recently discussed SDCL 32-12A-36(4) in Ibrahim v. Department of Public Safety. In that case, the defendant was stopped and charged with felony possession of marijuana after marijuana was found in his vehicle.