30038-a-SRJ
[…] (emphasis added). The DUI charge was dismissed at the time Stanley pleaded guilty to ingestion of a controlled substance. The administrative tribunal made a determination that Stanley was pulled over in a motor vehicle and cited for DUI and ingestion, but as noted by the circuit court, the hearing examiner made no finding that Stanley was driving while under the influence of a controlled substance and/or alcohol in violation of the applicable criminal statute.
[¶12.] Stanley pleaded guilty to the crime of ingestion in violation of SDCL 22-42-5.1 which provides:
No person may knowingly ingest a controlled drug or substance or have a controlled drug or substance in an altered state in the body unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B.Mandatory disqualification occurs under SDCL 32-12A-36(4) when a CDL holder is convicted for "using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony other than a felony described in § 32-12A-38[.]" (Emphasis added.)