30038-a-SRJ
[…] Stanley asserts that he did not "use" a motor vehicle to commit the crime of ingestion and therefore is not subject to CDL disqualification under the provisions of SDCL 32-12A-36(4).
The Department did not attempt to establish CDL disqualification under any other subsection of SDCL 32-12A-36. For instance, SDCL 32-12A-36(1) requires disqualification of a CDL if a person is convicted of driving or being in control of a vehicle while under the influence of any controlled drug or substance. A "conviction" as defined in SDCL 32-12A-1(7) includes "a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal . . . regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated." (emphasis added). The DUI charge was dismissed at the time Stanley pleaded guilty to ingestion of a controlled substance.