30038-a-SRJ
[…] [¶6.] Based upon its findings, the hearing examiner determined that disqualification of Stanley's CDL was required pursuant to SDCL 32-12A-36(4). The relevant portion of the statute provides, "[a]ny person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year: . . . (4) If convicted of a first violation of using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony[.]" SDCL 32-12A-36. The Department entered a final administrative decision adopting the hearing examiner's proposed decision in full. Stanley appealed the decision to the circuit court.
[¶7.] The circuit court reversed the Department's determination.