Stanley v. Malone
[…] Brown, 49 F.3d 1162, 1169 (6th Cir. 1995) (in a case involving a drive-by shooting at a synagogue, evidence showing defendant's membership in the Ku Klux Klan and other white supremacy groups was "reasonably related" to the charge of being accessory after the fact to conspiracy to violate civil rights); United States v. Wright, 343 F.3d 849, 863 (6th Cir. 2003) (seizure of leather vest in gang colors, address books and other documents indicated defendant's involvement in drug conspiracy and murder, and was "reasonably related" to crimes charged in affidavit).

b. Ohio Revised Code § 4549.63(A)

Malone also maintains that seizure of the vehicles was justified based on Ohio Revised Code § 4549.63(A). That statute allows for seizure of a vehicle "if the officer has probable cause to believe that any vehicle identification number or derivative thereof on the vehicle or part has been removed, defaced, covered, altered, or destroyed in such a manner that the identity of the vehicle or part cannot be determined by visual examination of the number at the site where the manufacturer placed the number." According to Malone, he reasonably believed that the VIN plates on the Monte Carlo and the Nova had been tampered with because they were scratched, and the VIN plate on the Nova was also partially bent. (Malone Aff. ¶¶ 12-13).