Stanley v. Malone
[…] Malone admitted in his deposition that the VIN on the Monte Carlo was still legible. (Malone Dep. at 115). Therefore, the seizure of the Monte Carlo was not authorized under § 4549.63(A).

It is not clear from the record whether the VIN on the Nova was still legible. But even if it was illegible, the seizure of the Nova was still unlawful unless Malone can prove that an exception to the warrant requirement applies. Section 4549.63(A) states that "[t]he seizure shall be pursuant to a warrant, unless the circumstances are within one of the exceptions to the warrant requirement that have been established by the supreme court of the United States or of the supreme court of this state." Ohio Revised Code § 4549.63(A).