Stanley v. Lee
[…] Smith, 450 S.W.3d 729, 734 (Ky. App. 2014).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

Jill argues that the trial court never entered a judgment for a specific amount of tax debt owed, and without a judgment ordering her to pay a sum certain, John cannot obtain an order of garnishment. We disagree. The record shows Jill was the one who initially requested that the 2007 tax debt be split evenly between the parties. John agreed, and the trial court entered a judgment accordingly. Jill did not appeal that judgment and is now barred from challenging its validity. Regarding the garnishment order, KRS 425.501(1) states:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may, upon the filing of an affidavit by him or his agent or attorney in the office of the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, and in the same cause in which said judgment was obtained showing the date of the judgment and the amount due thereon, and that one (1) or more named persons hold property belonging to, or are indebted to, the judgment debtor, obtain an order of garnishment to be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.
KRS 425.501(1) does not explicitly require that the underlying judgment name a specific dollar amount in order to obtain an order of garnishment, and Jill has directed this court to no case law in support of her contention.