Stanley v. Kelly
[…] On December 14, 1990, this Court, sua sponte, remanded the case to the state court for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the defendants had not alleged the citizenship of the parties, thus rendering the Court unable to determine whether diversity of citizenship existed among the parties.

MOTION TO AMEND

Subsequent to the Court's order of remand the defendants filed a Motion To Amend Notice Of Removal and an Amended Notice of Removal. The defendants argue that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653 the Court should permit them to amend their Notice of Removal to cure their defective jurisdictional allegations. Section 1653 provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms in the trial or appellate court." 28 U.S.C. § 1653.

DISCUSSION

The defendants' contention that 28 U.S.C. § 1653 permits a removing party to amend its Notice of Removal to cure defective jurisdictional allegations is only partly correct.