NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In the present case, the earliest date that proper notice arguably was given by Stanley to Doolette was May 19 when his attorney mailed a copy of the file-stamped judgment, meaning the notice of appeal filed on June 8 was timely.
We also conclude the opening brief was filed timely in accordance with California Rules of Court, rule 8.220. No dismissal of the appeal is warranted on that ground.
4. Discussion
We employ a deferential standard of review of the judgment. (Beck Development Co. v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1203-1205.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 325 describes the elements of adverse possession, “. . . it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party . . . ha[s] paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land.”
Doolette first contests the element of continuous possession because Stanley did not live continuously at the property and because he rented it part of the time. Doolette confuses possession with occupancy.