Stanley Bank v. Parish
[…] One exception is when the lender has a purchase-money security interest, which is created when the collateral is purchased by the debtor with the money provided by the secured party. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 84–9–103(b); K.S.A.2011 Supp. 84–9–309(1); K.S.A 2011 Supp. 84–9–310(b)(2). A purchase-money security interest is deemed perfected when it attaches to the collateral. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 84–9–309.

A second exception exists in the case of a security interest in property that is subject to a Kansas certificate-of-title law. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 84–9–311(a)(2) states: “[T]he filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to ... any certificate-of-title law of this state covering automobiles, trailers, mobile homes, boats or the like, which provides for a security interest to be indicated on the certificate.” In order to perfect a security interest in the truck under this second exception to the UCC filing requirement, the Bank had to deliver “the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee to the appropriate state agency.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 84–9–311(a)(2).