Ansley v. Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 477 (Ans
[…] Ansley Petition
A parent whose child is involved in a juvenile dependency matter is entitled to notice that is reasonably calculated to apprise the parent of the proceedings and to allow the parent a meaningful opportunity to participate. (In re D.R. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 583, 590; In re Justice P. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 181, 188 (Justice P.).) The absence of adequate notice is a due process violation that renders the juvenile court's jurisdiction defective. (Justice P., supra, at p. 188; Ansley, supra, 185 Cal.App.3d at p. 483.)
Whenever the agency files a juvenile dependency petition, section 290.1 requires that the social worker provide a copy of the petition and notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to a number of individuals, including any alleged father "whose whereabouts are known or become known prior to the initial petition hearing." (§ 290.1, subds. (a)(2), (d)(1)-(3).) Section 290.2 requires the clerk of the court to provide similar notice to any alleged father "whose address is known or becomes known prior to the initial petition hearing." (§ 290.2, subds. (a)(2), (d)(1)-(3).)