Stanislaus Cnty. Cmty. Servs. Agency v. M.R. (In re K.R.)
[…] On December 23, 2019, the court granted the Agency's request, finding ICWA did not apply.

Section 366.26 Hearing

Ahead of the section 366.26 hearing, the Agency requested that the court terminate Mother's and Father's parental rights. The Agency requested that K.R. be placed for adoption with her maternal aunt.

At the section 366.26 hearing on June 19, 2020, the court also reiterated that ICWA did not apply. The court then terminated Mother's and Father's parental rights.

DISCUSSION

I. There is Insufficient Evidence the Agency Complied with Section 224.2 , Subdivision (e)(2)(A) by Interviewing Father to Obtain the Information Listed in Section 224.3 , Subdivision (a)(5)

Duty of Inquiry

The court and Agency "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under section 300 ... may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) This duty of inquiry begins with the "initial contact." (Ibid.)