02-18-2014
[…] The court found that, 60 days having passed since notice was served and no responses indicating Indian ancestry having been received, the agency had complied with ICWA and no further ICWA requirements applied.
DISCUSSION
When a section 300 petition has been filed and a child is at risk of entering foster care, ICWA requires juvenile courts and child welfare agencies to inquire whether the child is an Indian child and to notify tribes of which the child may be a member. (§ 224.3, subds. (a), (d).) If the court or agency "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved," the agency is required to make further inquiry "by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2, contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member or eligible for membership in and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child's membership status or eligibility." (§ 224.3, subd. (c).) Section 224.2, subdivision (a)(5), requires notice to tribes to include, among other things, the names, current and former addresses, places and dates of birth, and tribal statuses of the child's parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents "if known."