In re M.A.
[…] (In re D.N. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1251.)

Based on the information gathered by the social worker and provided by the family, the agency properly provided ICWA notices to all tribes at the beginning of the case and subsequently to additional tribes when new information was received. However, father's complaint is not that notice was not given, but that the responses from the 30 plus tribes used differing language in communicating that M.A. was not considered ICWA eligible as far as the responding tribe was concerned, in violation of section 224.3, subdivision (e)(1).

Section 224.3, subdivision (e)(1) states:

"A determination by an Indian tribe that a child is or is not a member of or eligible for membership in that tribe, or testimony attesting to that status by a person authorized by the tribe to provide that determination, shall be conclusive. Information that the child is not enrolled or eligible for enrollment in the tribe is not determinative of the child's membership status unless the tribe also confirms in writing that enrollment is a prerequisite for membership under tribal law or custom."

Father claims the juvenile court prejudicially erred when it failed to consider the distinction between "enrollment in the tribe" and "membership in [the] tribe." We disagree.