STANGEL v. ZHI DAN CHEN
[…] However, as noted earlier, another judge's decision in this action has granted summary judgment as to all claims except those for breach of contract. A breach of contract claim or request for an accounting would not result in a judgment affecting title or possession, use or enjoyment of real property. See Distinctive Custom Building Homes, Inc v Esteves, 12 AD3d 559 [App Div 2d Dept 2004]. Thus, no basis for the notice of pendency remains and it shall be cancelled.

The court finally notes that CPLR 6001 states, "The provisional remedies are attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency. On a motion for a provisional remedy, the plaintiffs shall state whether any other provisional remedy has been secured or sought in the same action against the same defendant . . ." Further, CPLR 6001 states, "the court may require the plaintiff to elect between those remedies to which he would otherwise be entitled . . ." Plaintiffs failed to advise the court of the existing notice of pendency, as required by such statute; however, given plaintiffs' failure to secure injunctive relief as well as the cancellation of the notice of pendency, such election is clearly no longer necessary in this matter, though