Stangel v. Schlegel
[…] Id., subd. 1(a)(3) (2020).

5. A residential tenant may initiate a rent-escrow action to remedy violations of the covenants contained in Minn. Stat. § 504B.161 (2020). Rush v. Westwood Vill. P'ship, 887 N.W.2d 701, 706 (Minn.App. 2016); Minn. Stat. § 504B.385, subd. 1 (2020). If a violation is proven to exist, the district court may order rent abatement. Minn. Stat. § 504B.385, subd. 9(a) (2020)). The decision to order rent abatement is within the discretion of the district court. Minn. Stat. § 504B.385, subd. 9(a) (2020). However, a landlord is not liable if they cure or attempt to cure the property defects within a reasonable time using an effective method of repair. Minn. Stat. § 504B.415(1) (2020) ("It is a sufficient defense to a [rent-escrow action] that: (1) the violation or violations alleged in the complaint do not exist or . . . have been removed or remedied"); Minn. Stat. § 504B.385, subd. 3 (providing that defenses under section 504B.415 are defenses to rent-escrow actions). We review the district court's factual findings for clear error. Rolling Meadows Coop., Inc. v.