Stanfield v. Commonwealth
[…] Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000).

Upon review of the record and the applicable law, we are ultimately in agreement with both the Commonwealth and the court below that the January 18, 2012, order was properly set aside. CR 60.02 states, in relevant part, that, "On motion, a court may, upon such terms as are just, relieve a party or his legal representative from its final judgment, order, or proceeding upon the following grounds: (a)mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect ..." Further, KRS 532.100(4)(a) states that:

The provisions of KRS 500.080(5) notwithstanding, if a Class D felon is sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five (5) years or less, he shall serve that term in a county jail in a county in which the fiscal court has agreed to house state prisoners ... (emphasis added).

Sub judice, there is no question that Stanfield was convicted of wanton endangerment in the first degree, which is a Class D felony pursuant to KRS 508.060. Likewise there is no dispute that he received a five-year sentence for same.