February 10, 1956. Petition for Modification of Opinion Denied May 11, 1956.
[…] The statutes, KRS 177.390-177.570, Chapter 157, Acts of 1950, authorize the construction and operation of turnpike or toll road projects. KRS 177.420(2) grants power to. the Department of Highways to acquire easements and other interests in land, and expressly includes the power of eminent domain. It makes applicable the provisions of the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth, including, of course, payment. of compensation for whatever may be taken in that manner. As a specific incidence, KRS 177.430(3) provides:
"Any public highway affected by the construction of any turnpike project may be vacated or relocated by the department in the manner now provided by law for the vacation or relocation of public roads, and any damages awarded on account thereof shall be paid by the department as a part of the cost of such project."
We have added the italics. The trial court properly held the general law applies in accomplishing the vacation or closing of a city street.