Standifird v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See YA Global Invs., LP, 151 T.C. at 15-16 (determining that additions to tax related to the partnership's liability to pay withholding taxes were properly considered at the partnership level). Therefore, these additions to tax are not excluded from our jurisdiction in this partner-level proceeding.

Before determining whether to sustain the additions to tax, we will address two arguments petitioner advances that are broadly applicable to the additions to tax. First, petitioner contends that the applicability of additions to tax under sections 6651(a) and 6654 must be determined at the partnership level before they can be imposed at the partner level. Section 6226(f) provides the Court with jurisdiction in the partnership-level proceeding to "determine . . . the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." (Emphasis added.) Petitioner cites United States v. Woods, 571 U.S. 31 (2013), which he argues required the Court to determine the applicability of the additions to tax at the partnership-level proceeding.

Petitioner's reliance on Woods is improper.