Standifird v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See §§ 6230(a)(2)(A)(i), 6231(a)(5); Domulewicz, 129 T.C. at 19.

We separately consider whether penalties or additions to tax are within our jurisdiction. See Thompson, 137 T.C. at 234-35; Gunther v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2019-6, at *7-15, aff'd, 789 Fed.Appx. 836 (11th Cir. 2020). See also Lindsey v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-278, slip op. at 4-7 (determining that we had jurisdiction to determine the applicability of the section 6662 penalties in a partner-level proceeding under a previous version of section 6230 but lacked jurisdiction to redetermine deficiencies attributable to partnership items).

However, section 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) places an additional constraint on our review of additions to tax: The section excludes from deficiency procedures "penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts that relate to adjustments to partnership items." If an addition to tax or a penalty is excluded under section 6230(a)(2)(A)(i), we lack jurisdiction to redetermine its applicability and to evaluate partner-level defenses. See Domulewicz, 129 T.C. at 23. Therefore, we must determine whether these additions to tax "relate" to partnership items.