Standifered v. Standifered
[…] The second provision applies to debtors who have refused, in the case, to obey any lawful order of the court. Findings at pp. 16-22.

11. Determination of whether § 727 applies to this case depends upon application of 11 U.S.C. § 348 ("Effect of Conversion"), enacted in the 1994 amendment to the Bankruptcy Code. As a general rule, property acquired by the debtor during the chapter 13 case is not property of the estate in the chapter 7 case. Section 348(f)(2) provides an exception to the general rule: If the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property in the converted case shall consist of the property as of the date of conversion. In other words, bad faith brings into the chapter 7 estate property acquired post-petition but pre-conversion.